Preliminary Conference Program REVIEW

Wednesday, 16 January, 2019
All Day Exhibit Setup
10:00 – 19:00 Registration Open
10:00 – 18:00 Poster Setup
12:00 – 16:00 TOXINS 101 Preconference Workshop
Learn more
18:00 – 19:30 Opening Session
Chair: Giampietro Schiavo (UK)
18:00 – 18:30 Opening Remarks and Lifetime Achievement Awards Ceremony
Giampietro Schiavo (UK)
Mark Hallett (USA)
18:30 – 19:00 Presentation by Basic Science Lifetime Achievement Award Recipient
Cesare Montecucco (Italy)
19:00 – 19:30 Presentation by Clinical Lifetime Achievement Award Recipient
Joseph Jankovic (USA)
19:30 – 22:00 Welcome Reception

 

Thursday, 17 January, 2019
07:00 – 18:30 Registration/Information
07:00 – 08:30 Exhibits & Breakfast
08:30 – 12:00 Plenary Session
Pain and Sensory Mechanisms
Chair: Mark Hallett (USA)
08:30 – 08:40 Opening Remarks and Introduction of Keynote Speaker
08:40 – 09:30 Keynote Presentation
Stephen McMahon (UK)
09:30 – 10:00 Emerging Clinical Uses for BoNT in Relation to Pain
Nadine Attal (France)
10:00 – 10:30 Novel Analgesics
Zdravko Lackovic (Croatia)
10:30 – 11:00 BREAK
11:00 – 11:30 Headache
Cristina Tassorelli (Italy)
11:30 – 12:00 Central Effects in Sensory and Pain Networks
Rami Burstein (USA)
12:00 – 13:30 Lunch
12:00 – 14:30 Exhibits
12:00 – 14:30 Poster Session

 

PARALLEL TRACKS Basic Science Track Clinical Track 1A Clinical Workshop 1A Clinical Workshop 2A Clinical Workshop 3A Clinical Workshop 4A Clinical Workshop 5A
14:30 – 16:00 Emerging Toxins and Toxin Engineering
Session Chair: Eric Johnson (USA)
Current and Emerging GI/GU Applications of BoNT
Session Chair: Michael Chancellor (USA)
Cadaver Laboratory – Prosection of the Head and Neck – A Mostly Aesthetic Perspective
Session Chair: Steven G. Yoelin (USA)
Newly-Diagnosed Cervical Dystonia
Session Chair: Cynthia Comella (USA)
Adult Spasticity
Session Chair: Alberto Esquenazi (USA)
Lower Cranial Dystonias and Drooling
Session Chair: Andrew Blitzer (USA)
Hands-on Ultrasound Guidance
Hands-on Workshop
Session Chair: Katherine Alter (USA)
Learn more
14:30 – 15:00 What Defines a Botulinum Neurotoxin–Toxin Diversity
Eric Johnson (USA)
Clinical Applications in the Male GU Tract: Benign Prostatic Hyperplasia, Chronic Pelvic Pain Syndrome, Cancer
Emmanuel Chartier-Kastler (France)
Prosectors:
Timothy Greco (USA)
Peter Palhazi (Hungary)

Discussants:
Steven G. Yoelin (USA)
Wendy Lee (USA)
What to Say to a Newly Diagnosed Patient and How to Manage Expectations
Marie-Helene Marion (UK)

How to Advise a Patient with CD: Exercise, Daily Living, Retraining
Lena Zetterberg (Sweden)

Strategy for Starting BoNT Treatment (written consent, initial dose and subsequent doses, interval, follow-up)
Joseph Tsui (Canada)
From Benchmark to the Latest Clinical Data: Evidence for the Use of BoNT in the Upper Extremity
Jorg Wissel (Germany)

Evidence for the Use of BoNT in the Lower Extremity
Allison Brashear (USA)
Oromandibular and Laryngeal Dystonia
Andrew Blitzer (USA)
Hands-on Ultrasound Guidance – Upper Extremity
Katherine Alter (USA)
Florian Heinen (Germany)
Barbara Karp (USA)
Heakyung Kim (USA)
Serdar Kocer (Switzerland)
David Simpson (USA)
15:00 – 15:30 Discovery of Novel Botulinum Therapeutics: A Binary Approach
Bazbek Davletov (UK)
Potential Clinical Applications for BoNT in the GI Tract
Frank Zerbib (France)
The Comprehensive Approach to The Management of Spasticity: Chemodenervation and Adjunctive Therapies
Jean-Michel Gracies (France)
Dystonic Swallowing, Speech and Breathing Difficulties: What the Injector Needs to Know
Lucy Hicklin (UK)
15:30 – 16:00 2 Selected Abstracts The Role of BoNT in “Classic” Bladder Disorders: Clinical Update
Christopher Smith (USA)
Cervical Dystonia in Rotation: Different Injection Protocols for Different Clinical Phenotypes
Video Case Studies
Speaker: Joseph Jankovic (USA)
Challenging Patients with Progressive Spastic Paraparesis: Multiple Hospitals, Changing Neurotoxin Preparations: How Do You Maintain a Patient’s Standard of Care?
Francesco Scaglione (Italy)

The Anticoagulated Patient: Management Challenges
Chris Boulias (Canada)
Lip and Tongue Dystonia: “Drooling Along the Way”
Raymond Rosales (Philippines)
16:00 – 16:30 BREAK BREAK BREAK BREAK BREAK BREAK BREAK
PARALLEL TRACKS Basic Science Track Clinical Track 1B Clinical Workshop 1B Clinical Workshop 2B Clinical Workshop 3B Clinical Workshop 4B Clinical Workshop 5B
16:30 – 18:30 Mode of Action of BoNTs
Session Chair: Mauricio Montal (USA)
Other Neurological Uses for BoNT
Session Chair: Francisco Cardoso (Brazil)
Cosmetic and Dermatologic Uses–Injection Workshop I
Moderator: Steven G. Yoelin (USA)
Cervical Dystonia Injection Workshop I
Moderator: Carlos Singer (USA)
Adult Spasticity Injection Workshop
Moderator: Anthony Ward (UK)
Oromandibular Dystonia and Spasmodic Dysphonia Injection Workshop
Moderator: Stewart Factor (USA)
Hands-on Ultrasound Guidance
Hands-on Workshop
Session Chair: Katherine Alter (USA)
Learn more
16:30 – 17:00 Structural Insights into BoNT Receptor Interaction or Into BoNT Complexes
Richard Kammerer (Switzerland)
Management of Sialorrhea
Wolfgang Jost (Germany)
Demonstrations on Live Patients
Master Injector: Jesper Thulesen (Denmark)
Demonstrations on Live Patients
Master Injector: Torben Dalager (Denmark)
Demonstrations on Live Patients
Master Injector: Bo Biering-Sørensen (Denmark)
Demonstrations on Live Patients
Master Injector:
Gohar Nikoghosyan-Bossen (Denmark)
Master Injector: Heidi Bryde Biernat (Denmark)
Hands-on Ultrasound Guidance – Lower Extremity
Katherine Alter (USA)
Florian Heinen (Germany)
Barbara Karp (USA)
Heakyung Kim (USA)
Serdar Kocer (Switzerland)
17:00 – 17:30 2 Selected Abstracts The Utility of BoNT in Parkinson’s–Beyond Sialorrhea
Fernando Pagan (USA)
17:30 – 18:00 Basic Biology of BoNTs
Suzanne Kalb (USA)
2 Selected Abstracts
18:00 – 18:30 2 Selected Abstracts

 

Friday, 18 January, 2019
07:00 – 08:30 Registration/ Information
07:00 – 08:30 Exhibits & Breakfast
08:30 – 12:00 Plenary Session
Duration of Action
Chairs: Matteo Caleo (Italy) & David Simpson (USA)
08:30 – 09:00 Clinical Duration of Action of Different Toxin Types
Roberto Eleopra (Italy)
09:00 – 09:30 Came to Stay: Receptor Interactions of Botulinum Neurotoxins
Andreas Rummel (Germany)
09:30 – 10:00 Are Booster Injections Safe?
Dirk Dressler (Germany)
10:00 – 10:30 Break
10:30 – 11:00 Cell Entry, Activation and Intracellular Persistence of BoNT Light Chains
Marco Pirazzini (Italy)
11:00 – 11:30 Synaptic and Central Mechanisms Contributing to Duration (BoNT Trafficking in Neurons)
Fred Meunier (Australia)
11:30 – 12:00 Duration of Action in Dermatology/Aesthetics
Nowell Solish (Canada)
12:00 – 13:30 Lunch
12:00 – 14:30 Exhibits
12:00 – 14:30 Poster Session

 

PARALLEL TRACKS Basic Science Track Clinical Workshop 1A Clinical Workshop 2A Clinical Workshop 3A Clinical Track 1 Clinical Workshop 5A Clinical Workshop 6A
14:30 – 16:00 Neuronal Plasticity and Trafficking of BoNTs
Session Chair: Matteo Caleo (Italy)
Pediatric Spasticity and Movement Disorders
Session Chair: Florian Heinen (Germany)
Cosmetic and Dermatologic Applications of Botulinum Toxin
Session Chair: Nowell Solish (Canada)
Cervical Dystonia II
Session Chair: Ryuji Kaji (Japan)
Selected Oral Presentations
Cynthia Comella (USA)
Hemifacial Spasm and Blepharospasm
Session Chair: Marie Vidailhet (France)
Hands-on Ultrasound Guidance
Hands-on Workshop
Session Chair: Katherine Alter (USA)
Learn more
14:30 – 15:00 Neuronal Selectivity of BoNTs
Michel Popoff (France)
Review of Common Gait Patterns in Children With Cerebral Palsy
Mark Gormley (USA)
“Classic” Cosmetic Use of Botulinum Toxins: From Glabella to Platysma: Injection Techniques to Maximize Outcomes Anterocollis Posture and Deep Cervical Muscle Injections With BoNT
Laxman Bahroo (USA)
2 Selected Abstracts The Patient’s Perspective: Personal Experience, Psychological Profile and Social Media
Marie Vidailhet (France)
Hands-on Ultrasound Guidance – Upper Extremity
Katherine Alter (USA)
Barbara Karp (USA)
Heakyung Kim (USA)
Serdar Kocer (Switzerland)
Michael Munin (USA)
15:00 – 15:30 Neuronal Plasticity and BoNTs as Pain Therapeutics
Stephen Hunt (London)
Neurotoxin Therapy vs Physical Treatments: What Is the Optimal Approach for the Pediatric Patient?
Henk Stam (Netherlands)
Challenging Botulinum Toxin Cases, Bridging Cosmetic and Therapeutic
Nowell Solish (Canada)

Last 15 Minutes – Ask the Experts
Open Forum Discussion
Cervical Dsytonia Revisited
Alberto Albanese (Italy)
2 Selected Abstracts Blepharospasm and Hemifacial Spasm: Different Injection Protocols for Different Clinical Phenotypes
Video Case Studies
Marie-Helene Marion (UK)
15:30 – 16:00 2 Selected Abstracts Where do ‘Toxins’ fit in the Care Pathway of Pediatric Dystonia and Cerebral Palsy?
Darcy Fehlings (Canada)
2 Selected Abstracts 2 Selected Abstracts Facial Tics
Joseph Jankovic (USA)
16:00 – 16:30 BREAK BREAK BREAK BREAK BREAK BREAK BREAK
PARALLEL TRACKS Basic Science Track Clinical Workshop 1B Clinical Workshop 2B Clinical Workshop 3B Clinical Workshop 4 Clinical Workshop 5B Clinical Workshop 6B
16:30 – 18:30 Protection and Detection
Session Chair: Sabine Pellett (USA)
Pediatric Spasticity Video Case Studies
Moderator: Cindy Ivanhoe (USA)
Focal Limb Dystonia Injection Workshop
Moderator: David Simpson (USA)
Cervical Dystonia Injection Workshop II
Moderator: Alberto Albanese (Italy)
Primary Headache
Session Chair: Cristina Tassorelli (Italy)
Hemifacial, Blepharospasm and Sialorrhea Injection Workshop
Moderator: Raymond Rosales (Philippines)
Hands-on Ultrasound Guidance
Hands-on Workshop
Session Chair: Katherine Alter (USA)
Learn more
16:30 – 17:00 The Development of Catalytically Inactive Botulinum Neurotoxin Holoproteins
Robert Webb (USA)
Cases Presented by:
Florian Heinen (Germany)
Cindy Ivanhoe (USA)
Sebastian Schroeder (Germany)
Focal Limb Dystonia and Tremor: Clinical Update
Mandar Jog (Canada)
Demonstrations on Live Patients
Master Injector: Theódora Hannesdóttir Cleemann (Denmark)
Pathophysiology of Migraine: Migraine Pain vs Other Types of Chronic Pain–Similarities and Differences
Anthony Dickenson (UK)
Demonstrations on Live Patients
Master Injector: Heidi Bryde Biernat (Denmark)
Hands-on Ultrasound Guidance – Head and Neck
Katherine Alter (USA)
Barbara Karp (USA)
Heakyung Kim (USA)
Serdar Kocer (Switzerland)
Michael Munin (USA)
17:00 – 17:30 RNA-Based Therapeutics
Chuck Shoemaker (USA)
Focal Limb Dystonia Injection Workshop
Moderator: Mark Hallett (USA)
Episodic and Chronic Migraine: Is it Better to Revert Chronicity or Should We Aim at Preventing?: The Role of BoNT
17:30 – 18:00 Small Molecule Inhibitors to BoNTs
Kim Janda (USA)
Demonstrations on Live Patients
Master Injector: Torben Dalager (Denmark)
Predictors of Response to BoNT in Chronic Migraine
Patricia Pozo-Rosich (Spain)
18:00 – 18:30 2 Selected Abstracts Video Cases or Live Injections

 

Saturday, 19 January, 2019
07:00 – 12:00 Registration/ Information
07:00 – 08:30 Exhibits
09:00 – 11:15 Plenary Session
08:00 – 09:00 INA Members Business Meeting
09:00 – 11:15 New Toxins
Chair: Giampietro Schiavo (UK)
09:00 – 09:30 What Properties do Clinicians and Patients Want?
Jörg Wissel (Germany)
09:30 – 10:00 Family of BoNTs and New Toxins
Pål Stenmark (Sweden)
10:00 – 10:30 New Versions of BoNT Including Transdermal Preparations and Type E: New Clinical Indications: Ongoing Clinical Trials
Cynthia Comella (USA)
10:30 – 11:00 Toxin Engineering
Min Dong (USA)
11:00 – 11:15 Conference Closing Remarks
Cynthia Comella (USA)