Conference Program

Download PDF of this schedule.

Wednesday, 16 January, 2019
All Day Exhibit Setup
10:00 – 19:00 Registration Open
10:00 – 18:00 Poster Setup
12:00 – 16:00 TOXINS 101 Preconference Workshop
Learn more
18:00 – 19:30 Opening Session
Chair: Giampietro Schiavo (UK)
18:00 – 18:30 Opening Remarks and Lifetime Achievement Awards Ceremony
Co-chairs:
Giampietro Schiavo (UK)
Mark Hallett (USA)
18:30 – 19:00 Presentation by Basic Science Lifetime Achievement Award Recipient
Cesare Montecucco (Italy)
19:00 – 19:30 Presentation by Clinical Lifetime Achievement Award Recipient
Joseph Jankovic (USA)
19:30 – 22:00 Welcome Reception

 

Thursday, 17 January, 2019
07:00 – 18:30 Registration/Information
07:00 – 08:30 Exhibits & Breakfast
08:30 – 12:00 Plenary Session
Pain and Sensory Mechanisms
Chair: Mark Hallett (USA)
08:30 – 08:40 Opening Remarks and Introduction of Keynote Speaker
08:40 – 09:30 Keynote Presentation – Mechanisms of Pain
Stephen McMahon (UK)
09:30 – 10:00 Emerging Clinical Uses for BoNT in Relation to Pain
Nadine Attal (France)
10:00 – 10:30 Novel Analgesics
Zdravko Lackovic (Croatia)
10:30 – 11:00 BREAK
11:00 – 11:30 Headache
Cristina Tassorelli (Italy)
11:30 – 12:00 Central Effects in Sensory and Pain Networks
Rami Burstein (USA)
12:00 – 13:30 Lunch
12:00 – 14:30 Exhibits
12:00 – 14:30 Poster Session

 

PARALLEL TRACKS Basic Science Track Clinical Track 1A Clinical Workshop 1A Clinical Workshop 2A Clinical Workshop 3A Clinical Workshop 4A Clinical Workshop 5A
14:30 – 16:00 Emerging Toxins and Toxin Engineering
Co-chairs:
Eric Johnson (USA)
Miia Lindström (Finland)
Current and Emerging GI/GU Applications of BoNT
Session Chair: Michael Chancellor (USA)
Cadaver Laboratory – Prosection of the Head and Neck – A Mostly Aesthetic Perspective
Session Chair: Steven G. Yoelin (USA)
Newly-Diagnosed Cervical Dystonia
Session Chair: Cynthia Comella (USA)
Adult Spasticity
Session Chair: Alberto Esquenazi (USA)
Lower Cranial Dystonias and Drooling
Session Chair: Andrew Blitzer (USA)
Hands-on Ultrasound Guidance Workshop
Session Chair: Katherine Alter (USA)
Learn more
14:30 – 15:00 What Defines a Botulinum Neurotoxin–Toxin Diversity
Eric Johnson (USA)
Clinical Applications in the Male GU Tract: Benign Prostatic Hyperplasia, Chronic Pelvic Pain Syndrome, Cancer
Emmanuel Chartier-Kastler (France)

Potential Clinical Applications for BoNT in the GI Tract
Frank Zerbib (France)

The Role of BoNT in “Classic” Bladder Disorders: Clinical Update
Christopher Smith (USA)
Prosectors:
Timothy Greco (USA)
Peter Palhazi (Hungary)

Discussants:
Steven G. Yoelin (USA)
Wendy Lee (USA)
What to Say to a Newly Diagnosed Patient and How to Manage Expectations
Marie-Helene Marion (UK)

How to Advise a Patient with CD: Exercise, Daily Living, Retraining
Lena Zetterberg (Sweden)

Strategy for Starting BoNT Treatment (written consent, initial dose and subsequent doses, interval, follow-up)
Joseph Tsui (Canada)
From Benchmark to the Latest Clinical Data: Evidence for the Use of BoNT in the Upper Extremity
Jorg Wissel (Germany)

Evidence for the Use of BoNT in the Lower Extremity
Allison Brashear (USA)

The Comprehensive Approach to The Management of Spasticity: Chemodenervation and Adjunctive Therapies
Jean-Michel Gracies (France)

The Anticoagulated Patient: Management Challenges
Chris Boulias (Canada)
Oromandibular and Laryngeal Dystonia
Andrew Blitzer (USA)
Hands-on Ultrasound Guidance – Upper Extremity
Katherine Alter (USA)
Florian Heinen (Germany)
Barbara Karp (USA)
Heakyung Kim (USA)
Serdar Kocer (Switzerland)
David Simpson (USA)
15:00 – 15:30 Discovery of Novel Botulinum Therapeutics: A Binary Approach
Bazbek Davletov (UK)
Dystonic Swallowing, Speech and Breathing Difficulties: What the Injector Needs to Know
Lucy Hicklin (UK)
15:30 – 16:00 Chimeras of Anthrax Toxin and Botulinum Neurotoxin as Novel Analgesic Proteins
Nicole Yang (USA)

Botulinum Neurotoxin B Engineered for Increased Receptor Affinity Has Improved Clinical Potential
Johannes Krupp (UK)
Cervical Dystonia in Rotation: Different Injection Protocols for Different Clinical Phenotypes
Video Case Studies
Speaker: Joseph Jankovic (USA)
Lip and Tongue Dystonia: “Drooling Along the Way”
Raymond Rosales (Philippines)
Early and Consistent Improvements in Urinary Symptoms and Quality of Life With OnabotulinumtoxinA in Overactive Bladder Patients With Urinary Incontinence in a Multicenter, Randomized, Placebo-Controlled, Phase 4 Trial
Alfred Kohan (USA)
16:00 – 16:30 BREAK BREAK BREAK BREAK BREAK BREAK BREAK
PARALLEL TRACKS Basic Science Track Clinical Track 1B Clinical Workshop 1B Clinical Workshop 2B Clinical Workshop 3B Clinical Workshop 4B Clinical Workshop 5B
16:30 – 18:30 Mode of Action of BoNTs
Co-chairs:
Mauricio Montal (USA)
Thomas Binz (Germany)
Other Neurological Uses for BoNT
Session Chair: Francisco Cardoso (Brazil)
Cosmetic and Dermatologic Uses
Moderator: Steven G. Yoelin (USA)
Cervical Dystonia Injection Workshop I
Moderator: Carlos Singer (USA)
Adult Spasticity Injection Workshop
Moderator: Anthony Ward (UK)
Oromandibular Dystonia and Spasmodic Dysphonia Injection Workshop
Moderator: Stewart Factor (USA)
Hands-on Ultrasound Guidance Workshop
Session Chair: Katherine Alter (USA)
Learn more
16:30 – 17:00 Structural Insights into BoNT Receptor Interaction or Into BoNT Complexes
Richard Kammerer (Switzerland)
Management of Sialorrhea
Wolfgang Jost (Germany)
Pooled Results From 2 Phase 3 Pivotal Studies of DaxibotulinumtoxinA for the Treatment of Glabellar Lines
Nowell Solish (Canada)

Escalating Doses of IncobotulinumtoxinA for Extended Treatment of Glabellar Frown Lines: Safety and Efficacy Results From a Randomized, Double-Blind Study
Corey Maas (USA)
Demonstrations on Live Patients
Master Injector: Torben Dalager (Denmark)
Demonstrations on Live Patients
Master Injector: Bo Biering-Sørensen (Denmark)
Demonstrations on Live Patients
Master Injector:
Gohar Nikoghosyan-Bossen (Denmark)
Master Injector: Heidi Bryde Biernat (Denmark)
Hands-on Ultrasound Guidance – Lower Extremity
Katherine Alter (USA)
Florian Heinen (Germany)
Barbara Karp (USA)
Heakyung Kim (USA)
Serdar Kocer (Switzerland)
17:00 – 17:30 Mutations in Light Chain of Botulinum Neurotoxin A Enable Cleavage of Human Snap-23
Thomas Binz (Germany)

The Structure of the Tetanus Toxin Reveals pH-Mediated Domain Dynamics
Geoffrey Masuyer (Sweden)
The Utility of BoNT in Parkinson’s–Beyond Sialorrhea
Fernando Pagan (USA)
Injection Workshop I – Demonstrations on Live Patients
Master Injector: Jesper Thulesen (Denmark)
17:30 – 18:00 Basic Biology of BoNTs
Suzanne Kalb (USA)
OnabotulinumtoxinA Treatment for Chronic Migraine Reduces Depression and Anxiety in Headache Day Frequency Responders and Nonresponders
Mitchell F. Brin (USA)

Botulinum Toxin for the Treatment of Hand Tremor
Nicki Niemann (USA)
OnabotulinumtoxinA Treatment Utilization Varies by Etiology of Spasticity, While Maintaining High Patient and Clinician Satisfaction: Results from the Aspire Study
Gerard E. Francisco (USA)

AbobotulinumtoxinA and Rehabilitation Versus Rehabilitation Alone in Poststroke Spasticity: An Italian Cost-Utility Analysis
Alessio Baricich (Italy)
18:00 – 18:30 Identification and Characterization of a Botulinum Neurotoxin–Like Toxin in a Commensal Strain of Enterococcus faecium
Michael J. Mansfield (Canada)

Novel Aspects of Intestinal Botulism
Francois Douillard (Finland)

 

Friday, 18 January, 2019
07:00 – 18:30 Registration/ Information
07:00 – 08:30 Exhibits & Breakfast
08:30 – 12:00 Plenary Session
Duration of Action
Co-chairs:
Matteo Caleo (Italy)
David Simpson (USA)
08:30 – 09:00 Clinical Duration of Action of Different Toxin Types
Roberto Eleopra (Italy)
09:00 – 09:30 Came to Stay: Receptor Interactions of Botulinum Neurotoxins
Andreas Rummel (Germany)
09:30 – 10:00 Are Booster Injections Safe?
Dirk Dressler (Germany)
10:00 – 10:30 Break
10:30 – 11:00 Cell Entry, Activation and Intracellular Persistence of BoNT Light Chains
Marco Pirazzini (Italy)
11:00 – 11:30 Super-Resolving Botulinum Neurotoxin Type-A Molecules: From Surface Landing to Internalization in Synaptic Vesicles
Frederic Meunier (Australia)
11:30 – 12:00 Duration of Action in Dermatology/Aesthetics
Nowell Solish (Canada)
12:00 – 13:30 Lunch
12:00 – 14:30 Exhibits
12:00 – 14:30 Poster Session

 

PARALLEL TRACKS Basic Science Track Clinical Workshop 1A Clinical Workshop 2A Clinical Workshop 3A Clinical Workshop 5A Clinical Workshop 6A
14:30 – 16:00 Neuronal Plasticity and Trafficking of BoNTs
Co-chairs:
Ornella Rossetto (Italy)
Yukako Fujinaga (Japan)
Pediatric Spasticity and Movement Disorders
Session Chair: Florian Heinen (Germany)
Cosmetic and Dermatologic Applications of Botulinum Toxin
Session Chair: Steven G. Yoelin (USA)
Cervical Dystonia II
Session Chair: Ryuji Kaji (Japan)
Hemifacial Spasm and Blepharospasm
Session Chair: Marie Vidailhet (France)
Hands-on Ultrasound Guidance Workshop
Session Chair: Katherine Alter (USA)
Learn more
14:30 – 15:00 Neuronal Selectivity of BoNTs
Michel Popoff (France)
Review of Common Gait Patterns in Children With Cerebral Palsy
Mark Gormley (USA)
“Classic” Cosmetic Use of Botulinum Toxins: From Glabella to Platysma: Injection Techniques to Maximize Outcomes
Timothy Greco (USA)
Anterocollis Posture and Deep Cervical Muscle Injections With BoNT
Laxman Bahroo (USA)
The Patient’s Perspective: Personal Experience, Psychological Profile and Social Media
Marie Vidailhet (France)
Hands-on Ultrasound Guidance – Upper Extremity
Katherine Alter (USA)
Barbara Karp (USA)
Heakyung Kim (USA)
Serdar Kocer (Switzerland)
Michael Munin (USA)
15:00 – 15:30 Neuronal Plasticity and BoNTs as Pain Therapeutics
Stephen Hunt (UK)
Neurotoxin Therapy vs Physical Treatments: What Is the Optimal Approach for the Pediatric Patient?
Henk Stam (Netherlands)
Challenging Botulinum Toxin Cases, Bridging Cosmetic and Therapeutic
Nowell Solish (Canada)

Last 15 Minutes – Ask the Experts
Open Forum Discussion
Cervical Dsytonia Revisited
Alberto Albanese (Italy)
Blepharospasm and Hemifacial Spasm: Different Injection Protocols for Different Clinical Phenotypes
Video Case Studies
Marie-Helene Marion (UK)
15:30 – 16:00 Exploring the Effect of Various BoNT Serotypes in a Model of Autonomic Nervous System Hyperactivity From Rodents and Humans: Paving the Way to Better Targeting Therapeutics in Autonomic Disorders?
Jacquie Maignel (France)

Centrally Transported Botulinum Toxin Type A Relieves Local Spastic Paralysis
Ivica Matak (Croatia)
Where do ‘Toxins’ fit in the Care Pathway of Pediatric Dystonia and Cerebral Palsy?
Darcy Fehlings (Canada)
Outcomes of Week-24 Completers and Subjects Who Had Follow-Up Beyond Week 24 After a Single Treatment of DaxibotulinumtoxinA for Injection (Rt002): Results of a Phase 2, Open-Label (Level II), Dose-Escalating Study in Isolated Cervical Dystonia
Atul Patel (USA)

Management Algorithm for BoNT Injections with Electromyography and Ultrasound Guidance in Cervical Dystonia
Anna Castagna (Italy)
Facial Tics
Joseph Jankovic (USA)
16:00 – 16:30 BREAK BREAK BREAK BREAK BREAK BREAK
PARALLEL TRACKS Basic Science Track Clinical Workshop 1B Clinical Workshop 2B Clinical Workshop 3B Clinical Workshop 4 Clinical Workshop 5B Clinical Workshop 6B
16:30 – 18:30 Protection and Detection
Co-chairs:
Sabine Pellett (USA)
Sheng Chen (China)
Pediatric Spasticity
Moderator: Cindy Ivanhoe (USA)
Focal Limb Dystonia
Moderator: David Simpson (USA)
Cervical Dystonia Injection Workshop II
Moderator: Alberto Albanese (Italy)
Primary Headache
Session Chair: Cristina Tassorelli (Italy)
Hemifacial, Blepharospasm and Sialorrhea Injection Workshop
Moderator: Raymond Rosales (Philippines)
Hands-on Ultrasound Guidance Workshop
Session Chair: Katherine Alter (USA)
Learn more
16:30 – 17:00 The Development of Catalytically Inactive Botulinum Neurotoxin Holoproteins
Robert Webb (USA)
Efficacy and Safety of IncobotulinumtoxinA for Lower-limb Spasticity in Children and Adolescents with Cerebral Palsy
Florian Heinen (Germany)
Focal Limb Dystonia and Tremor: Clinical Update
Mandar Jog (Canada)
Demonstrations on Live Patients
Master Injector: Theódora Hannesdóttir Cleemann (Denmark)
Pathophysiology of Migraine: Migraine Pain vs Other Types of Chronic Pain–Similarities and Differences
Anthony Dickenson (UK)
Demonstrations on Live Patients
Master Injector: Heidi Bryde Biernat (Denmark)
Hands-on Ultrasound Guidance – Head and Neck
Katherine Alter (USA)
Barbara Karp (USA)
Heakyung Kim (USA)
Serdar Kocer (Switzerland)
Michael Munin (USA)
17:00 – 17:30 RNA-Based Therapeutics
Charles Shoemaker (USA)
Video Case Studies Presented by:
Florian Heinen (Germany)
Cindy Ivanhoe (USA)
Sebastian Schroeder (Germany)
Focal Limb Dystonia Injection Workshop
Moderator: Mark Hallett (USA)
Predictors of Response to BoNT in Chronic Migraine
Patricia Pozo-Rosich (Spain)
17:30 – 18:00 Small Molecule Inhibitors to BoNTs
Kim Janda (USA)
Demonstrations on Live Patients
Master Injector: Torben Dalager (Denmark)
Video Case Studies
18:00 – 18:30 Development of an In Vitro Human Neuromuscular Junction
Camille Nicoleau (France)

Catwalk™ as a Functional Analysis Tool of Rodents Injected With Botulinum Neurotoxin
Sabine Pellett (USA)

 

Saturday, 19 January, 2019
07:00 – 12:00 Registration/ Information
07:00 – 08:30 Exhibits
08:00 – 09:00 INA Members Business Meeting
09:00 – 11:15 Plenary Session – New Toxins
Chair: Giampietro Schiavo (UK)
09:00 – 09:30 What Properties do Clinicians and Patients Want?
Jörg Wissel (Germany)
09:30 – 10:00 Family of BoNTs and New Toxins
Pål Stenmark (Sweden)
10:00 – 10:30 New Versions of BoNT Including Transdermal Preparations and Type E: New Clinical Indications: Ongoing Clinical Trials
Cynthia Comella (USA)
10:30 – 11:00 Toxin Engineering
Min Dong (USA)
11:00 – 11:15 Conference Closing Remarks
Cynthia Comella (USA)